Privacy Policy

Why do we need personal data?
We aspire to be transparent when we collect and use personal data and tell you why we need it, which typically includes:

• Providing professional advice. Our services may include reviewing client files for quality assurance purposes, which may involve processing personal data for the relevant customer.
• Promoting our professional services, products and capabilities to existing and prospective customers.
• Sending invitations and providing access to guests attending our events and/or our sponsored events.
• Personalising online landing pages and communications we think would be of interest based on interactions with us and customer.
• Administering, maintaining and ensuring the security of our information systems, applications and websites.
• Authenticating registered users to certain areas of our sites.
• Processing online requests, including responding to communications from individuals or requests for proposals and queries.
• Complying with legal and regulatory obligations relating to anti-money laundering, terrorist financing, fraud and other forms of financial crime.
• Compiling health and safety data (directly or indirectly) following an incident or accident.

What do we do with your information?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, Personal data can be defined as any piece of information that can be used to identify a person. This can include name, number, address, age email id, etc. Personal data can even be a piece of information that classifies your presence.

Personal Data will be held for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. We shall cease to retain Personal Data, or remove the means by which the Personal Data can be associated with particular individuals, as soon as it is reasonable to conclude that the purpose for which that Personal Data was collected is no longer being served by retention of the Personal Data and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

We have taken and will continue to take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in our possession or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure the security of any Personal Data which you may have transmitted to us, via an unsecure browser, and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Data and use a secure browser.

Data Privacy and Protection regime in India is presently regulated by the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act 2000”) in conjunction with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”).

We obtain personal data directly from individuals in a variety of ways, including obtaining personal data from individuals who provide us with their business card(s), complete our online forms, subscribe to our newsletters, and register for pop-ups, attend events we host, and visit our stores.

Personal identification documents that may reveal race, religion or ethnic origin, possibly biometric data of individuals, beneficial owners of corporate entities, or applicants.

Information provided to us by our collaboration in the course of a professional engagement.

CCTV at our sites may collect images of visitors. Our policy is to automatically overwrite CCTV footage within 30 days.

Location-based data: We may process geographical locations of your computer or mobile device. This location data is collected for the purpose of providing you with information regarding services which we believe may be of interest to you based on your geographic location, and to improve our location-based products and services.

Consent - We may rely on your freely given consent at the time you provided your personal data to us. You may withdraw and/or modify your consent at any time by contacting us at support@thehouseoftextiles.com.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products, upcoming promotions, and other updates.

Privacy Policy for App: 

1. Security- ‘We will employ reasonable security practices and recent internet security methods in compliance with the IT Act, 2000 to maintain data accuracy.’
2. Location-based data: We may process geographical locations of your computer or mobile device. This location data is collected for the purpose of providing you with information regarding services which we believe may be of interest to you based on your geographic location, and to improve our location-based products and services.

Why do we need personal data?

We aspire to be transparent when we collect and use personal data and tell you why we need it, which typically includes:
• Providing professional advice. Our services may include reviewing client files for quality assurance purposes, which may involve processing personal data for the relevant customer.
• Promoting our professional services, products and capabilities to existing and prospective customers.
• Sending invitations and providing access to guests attending our events and/or our sponsored events.
• Personalising online landing pages and communications we think would be of interest based on interactions with us and customer.
• Administering, maintaining and ensuring the security of our information systems, applications and websites.
• Authenticating registered users to certain areas of our sites.
• Processing online requests, including responding to communications from individuals or requests for proposals and queries.
• Complying with legal and regulatory obligations relating to anti-money laundering, terrorist financing, fraud and other forms of financial crime.
• Compiling health and safety data (directly or indirectly) following an incident or accident.
Do we share personal data with third parties?
We may occasionally share personal data with trusted third parties to help us deliver efficient and quality services. These recipients are contractually bound to safeguard the data we entrust to them. We may engage with several or all of the following categories of recipients:
• Parties that support us as we provide our services (e.g., providers of telecommunication systems, mailroom support, IT system support, archiving services, document production services and cloud-based software services).
• Professional advisers, including lawyers, auditors and insurers.
• Parties that support as with anti-money laundering, client conflicts and independence checks.
• Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.
Do we transfer your personal data outside India?
We may transfer personal data to international collaborators and third-party organisations situated inside or outside India, when we have a business reason to engage these organisations. Each organisation is required to safeguard personal data in accordance with our contractual obligations and applicable data protection legislation.

What are your data protection rights?

1. Access – You can ask us to verify whether we are processing personal data about you, and if so, to provide more specific information.
2. Correction – You can ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.
3. Erasure – You can ask us to erase (delete) your personal data after you withdraw your consent to processing or when we no longer need it for the purpose it was originally collected.
4. Right to Object to Direct Marketing including Profiling – You can object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling. We may need to keep some minimal information to comply with your request to cease marketing to you.
5. Right to Withdraw Consent – You can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to one or more specified purposes to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. It may mean we are not able to provide certain products or services to you and we will advise you if this is the case. If you would like to exercise your Data Subject Rights, you can email support@thehouseoftextiles.com. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. No fee is required to make a request unless your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Depending on the circumstances, we may be unable to comply with your request based on other lawful grounds.

Consent

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@thehouseoftextiles.com.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service. Our store is hosted on Shopify.in. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service: (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

Do we share personal data with third parties?

We may occasionally share personal data with trusted third parties to help us deliver efficient and quality services. These recipients are contractually bound to safeguard the data we entrust to them. We may engage with several or all of the following categories of recipients:

• Parties that support us as we provide our services (e.g., providers of telecommunication systems, mailroom support, IT system support, archiving services, document production services and cloud-based software services).
• Professional advisers, including lawyers, auditors and insurers.
• Parties that support as with anti-money laundering, client conflicts and independence checks.
• Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with, applicable law or regulation.

Do we transfer your personal data outside India?

We may transfer personal data to international collaborators and third-party organisations situated inside or outside India, when we have a business reason to engage these organisations. Each organisation is required to safeguard personal data in accordance with our contractual obligations and applicable data protection legislation.

What are your data protection rights?

1. Access – You can ask us to verify whether we are processing personal data about you, and if so, to provide more specific information.
2. Correction – You can ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you.
3. Erasure – You can ask us to erase (delete) your personal data after you withdraw your consent to processing or when we no longer need it for the purpose it was originally collected.
4. Right to Object to Direct Marketing including Profiling – You can object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling. We may need to keep some minimal information to comply with your request to cease marketing to you.
5. Right to Withdraw Consent – You can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to one or more specified purposes to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. It may mean we are not able to provide certain products or services to you and we will advise you if this is the case. If you would like to exercise your Data Subject Rights, you can email support@thehouseoftextiles.com. We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. No fee is required to make a request unless your request is clearly unfounded or excessive. Depending on the circumstances, we may be unable to comply with your request based on other lawful grounds.

What about personal data security?

1. We have put appropriate technical and organisational security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data (including sensitive personal data) from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We aim to ensure that access to your personal data is limited only to those who need to access it. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information.


2. If you have access to parts of our websites or use our services, you remain responsible for keeping your user ID and password confidential. Please be aware that the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. Whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your personal data, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

3. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

How long do we retain personal data?

We retain personal data to provide our services, stay in contact with you and to comply with applicable laws, regulations and professional obligations that we are subject to. Unless a different time frame applies as a result of business need or specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, where we retain personal data in accordance with these purposes, we retain such personal data as per policy of the firm.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read the privacy statements of such sites.

Cookies

We and our partners use cookies and similar technologies, such as tags and pixels (“Cookies”), to personalize and improve your customer experience as you use our Website and to provide you with relevant online advertising. This section provides more information about Cookies, including how we use them and how you can exercise your choices about our use of Cookies.

How we use cookies

Cookies are small text files containing a unique identifier, which are stored on your computer or mobile device so that your device can be recognised when you are using a particular website or mobile app. They can be used only for the duration of your visit or they can be used to measure how you interact with services and content over time. Cookies help to provide important features and functionality on our Websites and Mobile Apps, and to improve your customer experience. Cookies can also be used to help us to detect fraudulent activity or to prevent security breaches and so we may record information about your device within the cookie.

Cookies allow us to improve the way our Website works so that we can personalise your experience and allow you to use many of their useful features. For example, we use Cookies so we can remember your preferences and the contents of your shopping basket when you return to our Website.

Cookies can help us to understand how our Website is being used, for example, by telling us if you get an error message as you browse. These Cookies collect data that is mostly aggregated and anonymous.

We use Cookies to help us deliver online advertising that we believe is most relevant to you on our Websites and other organizations’ websites and using social media. Cookies used for this purpose are often placed on our Websites by specialist organizations. Cookies used for this purpose are often placed on our Websites by organizations providing specialist services to us. These Cookies may collect information about your online behavior, such as your IP address, the website you arrived from and information about your purchase history or the content of your shopping basket. This means that you may see our adverts on our Website and on other organizations’ websites. You may also see adverts for other organizations on our Website. To help us to deliver online advertising that is relevant to you, we may also combine data we collect through Cookies in the browser of your desktop computer or other devices with other data that we have collected, for example your in-store purchases.

Cookies can tell us if you have seen a specific advert, and how long it has been since you have seen it. This information allows us to measure the effectiveness of our online advertising campaigns and control the number of times you are shown an advert. We also use Cookies to measure the effectiveness of our marketing communications, for example by telling us if you have opened a marketing email that we have sent.

Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Get In Touch

Let’s have a conversation about bringing your vision to life. Collaboration is our fuel and we’d love to co-create stunning fashion outfit with you!